formerly
CALL NOW
01923 83 23 03

The Company

Mission Statement

To provide an accessible, high quality taxation and accountancy service, where clients feel relaxed and confident that we are in control.

To maintain high standards of technical competence and to communicate clearly with clients using all available methods of communication, both traditional and modern.

To be open and honest about our fee structure, as in all things, and to provide an economical service that gives excellent value to our clients.


Company Background

A. Gibson Taxation Services was established in 1986 by Alan Gibson. The client base consisted of a diverse range of businesses ranging from small self-employed businesses to larger limited companies.

In 1996, as the then accountants to a locum employment services agency, we began handling the tax and accountancy affairs of many of the locum vet surgeons on their books. The word spread and before we knew it we had over 250 vets, dentists, occupational therapists and physiotherapists on our records.

In 2011 the firm became part of Smith-Milne & Co. Long standing Chartered Certified Accountants on the Middlesex/Herts borders. The firm continues to operate in two major areas - in general practice and with freelance professionals from the UK, Commonwealth, Europe and various other countries.

We pride ourselves in providing a professional service at a personal level, delivered with passion, enthusiasm and integrity.


Other Associations

Alot of our locums come from the Commonwealth, as such the practice has developed associations with A1 Locums, Carlton Professional Recruitment, Northern Locum Agency, VetLink, Vet Jobs R Us and Rig Vet Recruitment, who will be recommending our services. Their details can be found on our Links Page.